Privacy Policy

Bortolussi Family Law commits to protecting the privacy of your personal and confidential information that we collect through our website. Our personnel are trained to manage all such information with the utmost of respect and confidentiality and in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the protection of personal information, and the Rules of Professional Conduct (Law Society of Ontario).

Your personal information is used to represent you as a client of the firm, to maintain client lists, to comply with the regulatory requirements of the Law Society of Ontario and for the professional development of our lawyers and staff.

Individual visitors to our website are not otherwise identified other than by their Internet Protocol (IP) address.  We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to make our website more meaningful to the users.

This site uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about visits to the site, including Internet Protocol addresses, information about the operating system of your computer or device, and information about your browser. This information is processed by Google Analytics to generate statistics about patterns of user visits to the site, including, among other things, the number of page visits, the number of unique page views, the average time spent on a page, traffic to the site by hour of the day and day of the week, and geographic location of users. This information may be used to measure the use and performance of the site and to improve the experience of visitors to the site.  This information will not be used to identify individual users.

Our Firm will disclose your personal information in some situations, including when representing you as required; to retain and deal with experts and other professionals to be retained in the context of your legal matter; as ordered by a court to do so; pursuant to a subpoena issued by a court; to establish or collect fees; to provide to administrators or other third party service providers used to manage and operate the firm as required; and, if the information is already publicly known.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Accordingly, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to us through our website or that the personal information will be protected against disclosure, misuse or alteration and we do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us. However, once we receive your personal information, we use the appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of the personal information submitted to us through our website.  We also have internal protocols in place to protect your information including building security, restricted file access, technological software and internal passwords.

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy from time to time. Our site contains links to other websites that are not governed by our policies and procedures.



Bortolussi Family Law

3300 Highway 7 West
Suite 210
Vaughan, ON
L4K 4M3

T: 416.987.3300
F: 905.907.0707

labortolussi@bortolussifamilylaw.com